Header Media

Three people, two in suits and one in a dress, stand next to each other and smile
Two adults speak to two students in a room with sports team photographs on the walls
Several adults smile, posing in front of an A Better Chance step and repeat.

Leadership

Our work simply wouldn't be possible without the above-and-beyond efforts of our incredibly hard-working volunteer Board and our small but mighty team of employees. 

NATIONAL BOARD OF DIRECTORS

CHAIR

Kurt Van Wagenen

President & CEO, FirstLight Fiber

Vice Chairs

Gregory T. Durant

Vice Chairman & Deputy CEO, Deloitte & Touche, USA, LLP

Carla A. Harris

Vice Chairman, Senior Client Advisor & Managing Director, Morgan Stanley

A. Louis Parker

Retired Corporate Vice President, General Electric
Philips Academy, Class of 1973*

BOARD MEMBERS AT LARGE

Keith Evans

President, The Westminster School

Darrell Ford

Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer, DuPont

Roxane Gay

Author and Professor
Phillips Exeter Academy, 1992*

Michelle Gittens

Walmart eCommerce
National Advisory Council Chair, Phillips Academy Andover, 1999*

Gennell Jefferson

Managing Director, State Street Global Advisors

Theo Killion

Retired Chief Executive Officer, Zale Corporation
Hill School, 1970*

Sheila Marmon

Founder & CEO of Mirror Digital
Cate School, 1990*

Suzan Morno-Wade

Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer, Xerox

Sandra E. Timmons

President

Donald W. Torey

Executive Vice President of Alternative Investments & Chief Investment Officer, State Street Global Advisors

Rhonda Trotter

Partner, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer, LLP
The Hotchkiss School, Class of 1979*

BOARD EMERITUS

Peter Allan Atkins

Partner, Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom, LLP
* Denotes A Better Chance Alumni


     NATIONAL ADVISORY COUNCIL

The National Advisory Council is a group of professionals dedicated to helping A Better Chance carry out its mission to increase substantially the number of well-educated young people of color who are capable of assuming positions of responsibility and leadership in American society. Founded in 2009, the goal of the Council is to initiate and boost engagement for A Better Chance through a combination of fundraising and volunteer efforts. Each year the Council hosts The Rising Stars Awards to celebrate the accomplishments of rising professionals of color.

For information on joining the National Advisory Council, please contact Katie McKenna at kmckenna@abetterchance.org or 646-346-1377.

Council Leadership

Michelle Gittens

Walmart eCommerce
National Advisory Council Chair, Phillips Academy Andover, 1999*

Council Members

Najee Coverson

Carmel Partners

Eric A. Logan

KPMG
Phillips Exeter Academy, 1992*

Nicole Madison

FTI Consulting
Ethel Walker, 1999*

Nicole Melwood

Northfield Mount Hermon School, 2001*

Jarron Smith

TIAA

Jasmine Wade

New York University
Westminster School, 2006*

George S. Wilson II

National Basketball Association
Middlesex School, 2004*
* Denotes A Better Chance Alumni
 

A BETTER CHANCE STAFF

Small but Mighty

Our staff, which works from our headquarters in New York, several regional offices, and often the road, is listed below by category.

If you do not know who specifically can best help you, use our more general contact information:

Contact Us

Leadership

Administrative Leaders

Benjamin Bingman-Tennant

National Director of Programs

Nicole Bouknight Johnson

National Director of Development and Communications

Regional Program Managers

Erica Hernandez

Program Manager, Northwest Region

Cristina Kishfy Delgado

Program Manager, Southwest Region

Elizabeth Parfit

Program Manager, Northeast Region

Anita Roberson

Program Manager, Middle States Region

Sonia Simpson

Program Manager, Southeast Region

Supporting Administrators

Admissions and Programs Staff

Shannen Gordon

Coordinator for Admissions Operations

Richard R. Martin

Community Schools Program Manager

Denyse Procope-Gregoire

Data Evaluation Manager

Development Staff

Joseph Khammar

Digital Communications Manager

Kate F. R. Malakoff

Development Coordinator

Kathryn McKenna

Alumni Relations Manager

Dimitris Raptopoulos

Major Gifts Officer

Colleen Smith

Grants & Corporate Partnerships Manager

Operational Support Staff

Claudia Bayuelo

Senior Associate for Administration & Governance

Joann Ruiz

Program Assistant for Admistration/Receptionist

Finance Staff

Rina Begum

Staff Accountant

Damaris Herron-Watkins

Finance & Administration Manager

Regional Offices

Northeast (Including NYC Metro)

(CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT, NY, Northern NJ)

253 W 35th St, 6th floor
New York NY 10001
Main: (646) 346-1310
Fax: (646) 346-1311

Senait Debesu

Assistant Program Manager for Scholar Support, NE

Nyanka Joseph

Assistant Program Manager for Admissions and PlaceAssistant Program Manager for Admissions and Placement

Elizabeth Parfit

Program Manager, Northeast Region

Northwest

(Northern CA, AK, ID, MT, ND, OR, SD, WA, WY )

436 14th Street, Suite 1310
Oakland, CA 94612-2710
Main: (510) 763-0333
Fax: (510) 763-0434

Erin Gevertz

Assistant Program Manager for Admissions and Placement

Erica Hernandez

Program Manager, Northwest Region

Middle States (including Mid-Atlantic and Midwest)

(DC, DE, MD, PA, VA, WV, Southern NJ, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MI, MN, MO, NE, OH, OK, WI)

1 Union Ave #943
Bala Cynwyd, PA 19004-0998
Main: (610) 992-0995
Fax: (215) 893-5177

Justine LeDonne

Assistant Program Manager for Admissions and Placement

Anita Roberson

Program Manager, Middle States Region

Southeast

(AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, MS, NC, SC, TN)

3485 N. Desert Drive
Building 2, Suite 108
East Point, GA 30344
Phone: (404) 761-2040
Fax: (404) 855-2890

Shavonne Floyd

Assistant Program Manager for Admissions and Placement

Sonia Simpson

Program Manager, Southeast Region

Southwest

(Southern CA, AZ, CO, HI, NM, NV, TX, UT)

3601 S. Flower Street
Tyler Building, Room 101
Los Angeles, CA 90089
Main: (213) 928-7920
Secondary: (213) 293-2195

Stephanie Carolina Flores

Assistant Program Manager for Admissions and Placement

Cristina Kishfy Delgado

Program Manager, Southwest Region