Watch The 2021 A Better Chance Virtual Luncheon Today!

The 2021 A Better Chance Awards Luncheon

Creating Leaders for a Lifetime

 

It is with great pride that A Better Chance presented the 2021 Annual Awards Luncheon virtually on Friday, June 25th!

This marked the 33rd anniversary and this year's theme was "Creating Leaders for a Lifetime".  We celebrated A Better Chance's 17,000 Alumni, talented and dedicated young men and women of diverse backgrounds we guided on their journeys to the highest level of academic and professional success, and payed special tribute to our outstanding 2021 Scholar seniors. 

Our 2021 Luncheon honorees were Jonathan Pruzan, Chief Operating Officer of Morgan Stanley, who received the Chairman's Award, and James Sprayregen, Partner of Kirkland & Ellis LLP, who received the DreamBuilder Award!

Chairman's Award Honoree

Jonathan Pruzan
Morgan Stanley

 

Click to learn more about Jonathan Pruzan

 

 

DreamBuilder Award Honoree

James Sprayregen
Kirkland & Ellis LLP

Click to learn more about James Sprayregen

 

 

Senior Scholar Award Recipients

Nahla Owens
The Judith Berry Griffin Award

Phillips Exeter Academy
Hometown: Houston, Texas

The Judith Berry Griffin Award, named for Judith Berry Griffin, President of A Better Chance from 1982–2003, carries with it a monetary award of $5,000 and is awarded to a senior who has shown exceptional and steadfast determination to achieve. The recipient demonstrates success through perseverance toward personal objectives, in spite of obstacles that might have impeded his or her progress.

Click Here to meet Nahla!

Anesi Ojior
The Nancy J. Lucas Memorial Award

Choate Rosemary Hall
Hometown: Duluth, GA

The Nancy J. Lucas Memorial Award was established in loving memory of our Senior Program Coordinator who served the New York Metro Area from 1985 to 2002. Ms. Lucas’s family, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority sisters, A Better Chance colleagues, and countless Alumni who benefited from her services have endowed this award. The award, and the $3,500 that accompanies it, is given to a Scholar who demonstrates leadership in promoting equity and justice at his or her school or offers special encouragement to peers.

Click Here to meet Anesi!

The A Better Chance Academic Achievement Award

Gabriela Ayala

The Archer School for Girls
Hometown: Pasadena, CA

Tremaine dawson

Westminster School
Hometown: New York, NY

Brooke Bergeron

Whitefield Academy
Hometown: Smyrna, GA

Mikhaila Doyle

Atlanta Girls' School
Hometown: Ellenwood, GA

Kynnedy smith

Hawken School
Hometown: Shaker Heights, OH

Siobhan Davenport

Wesleyan School
Hometown: Alpharetta, GA

Angelique Rivanis

Sequoyah School
Hometown: Los Angeles, CA

 

 

Creating Leaders for a Lifetime Virtual Luncheon Committee

A Better Chance thanks the following individuals who devoted their time, and talent to ensuring this year's event is as exceptional as possible!

Luncheon Co-Chair
Darrell Ford
Ellen and Rob Fullerton
Gerald Keefe
Theo Killion*
Clarence Otis
Kurt Van Wagenen

Luncheon Vice-Chair
Michelle Gittens*
Eric A. Logan*
Erv and Louise Shames

Thank You To Our Sponsors

A Better Chance’s work is not possible without the generous support of our donors and partners. We thank the following individuals, Alumni* and institutional and corporate partners who made significant contributions to Creating Leaders for a Lifetime.

Presenting Sponsor
Morgan Stanley
John P. and Barbara Costas

Valedictorian Sponsor
Laurie and Peter Allan Atkins
Deloitte
Darrell L. and Melenese Ford
FTI Consulting
Ellen and Rob Fullerton
Gerald Keefe
Theo and Dana Killion*
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
Clarence and Jacqueline Otis
John Rogers
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
Stanley Black & Decker
State Street Corporation
Teneo
UPS
Kurt and Roxanna Van Wagenen

Summa Cum Laude Sponsor
SVPGlobal

Cum Laude Sponsor
Anonymous
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
GoldenTree Asset Management
Innisfree M&A Incorporated
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
Sheila M. Marmon*

Dean's List Sponsor
Ernest D. Adams, Jr*
Amazon
Bank Street Group
Comstar Supply
Brian and Norma Corio
Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP
John Durburg
Michelle Gittens*
Jefferies LLC
Mike Jonas
Jones Lang LaSalle
The Karsh Family Foundation
KCC
Tracey Koziol and Jean-Claude Oligario
Lazard
LightRiver Technologies
Tim and Deborah McChristian*
MoloLamken LLP
Robert and Kate Niehaus
Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
Perella Weinberg Partners
Rothschild & Co.
Erv and Louise Shames
Sitrick And Company
David R. Smith*
Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP

Salutatorian Sponsor
Lloyd Abramowitz
Curtis H. Barnette
Vivian O. Berger, Esq.
Matt Berke
Alan Carr
Stacey and Eric Cochran
Bertha I. Coombs*
Pamela Corrie
Phil Davies
John Durburg
Blair and Cheryl Effron
Keith Evans
Ekene Ezulike
Finsbury Glover Hering
Eric and Lori Friedman
Timur Galen
Edward and Alice Grayson
Gates H. Hawn
Gennell A. Jefferson
The Brian and Joelle Kelly Family Foundation
Neil Leff
Scott Lindsey
OnyxPoint Global Management
A. Louis Parker*
Andy and Andrea Potash
Lawrence J. Richardson*
Michael P. Rogan
Schwartz Family Foundation
Robert Schriesheim
Doug and Jenny Schwartz
Matthew Serkes
Harvey Tepner
Elard Timana
Glen and Lynn Tobias
Thomas Walper
Earle and Elizabeth Yaffa

Honor Roll Sponsor
Russell Belinskey
Matthew and Harold Bordwin
Mandell Crawley
Current Capital Partners
Doane Academy
Document Solutions
John Dubel
Neal Goldman
Kimberly Henderson
Insperity
Kenton J. and Kuniko King
Chris Love
McDonald Hopkins LLC
Derek Melvin
Nicole Melwood*
Nick Myerberg
Robert Pincus
Mark A. Prince, Jr.*